Biography Display

COLONEL KENYON BELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kenyon K. Bell is the 72nd Air Base Wing Commander, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. He leads nearly 3,000 Airmen and is responsible for $5.4 billion in resources and a $311 million operating budget.  He provides installation support for over 27,000 personnel assigned to the Headquarters Air Force Sustainment Center, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Complex, 552nd Air Control Wing, Navy Strategic Communications Wing One, 507th Air Refueling Wing, 448th Supply Chain Management Wing and 45 other associate units including the Defense Logistics Agency, Defense Information Systems Agency, Defense Finance and Accounting Service and 38th Cyberspace Engineering Installation Group.  The 72nd Air Base Wing enables numerous critical missions at Tinker Air Force Base, the largest single-site employer in the state of Oklahoma.

Colonel Bell was born in Columbia, South Carolina.  He received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1995.  He has served in a variety of leadership and staff positions at the wing, numbered air force, air staff and joint staff levels.  As a career aircraft maintenance officer, he commanded two operational squadrons to include serving as the first commander of the 451st Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron at Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. 

EDUCATION
1995     Bachelor of Science, Biology, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
1999     Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2007     Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
2008     Master of Military Studies, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, VA
2012     Air War College by correspondence
2012     Advanced Program in Logistics and Technology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill NC
2014     Master of Arts degree in National Security & Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2015     Depot and Arsenal Executive Leadership Program, The Institute for Defense and Business, Kenan-Flagler School of Business, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
2015     Lean Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul, Haslam College of Business, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
2016     Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, CO 

ASSIGNMENTS
1.      July 1995 – October 1995, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2.      October 1995 – June 1999, Accessories and Aerospace Ground Equipment Flight Commander,  89th Maintenance Squadron; later Transient Alert Officer-in-Charge and Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 89th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
3.      June 1999 – November 2000, Chief, Quality Assurance, 374th Logistics Group; later Maintenance Supervisor, 374th Maintenance Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
4.      November 2000 – November 2001, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, 5th Air Force and United States Forces Japan, Yokota AB, Japan
5.      December 2001 – December 2002, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 35th Fighter Squadron; later 80th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer-in-Charge, 8th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kunsan AB, Korea
6.      December 2002 – June 2004, 94th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer-in-Charge, 1st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron; later, Maintenance Supervisor, 1st Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
7.      June 2004 – June 2006, Chief, Fighter and Trainer Aircraft Systems, Directorate of Maintenance; later, Assistant Executive Officer, Directorate of Maintenance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8.      July 2006 – July 2007, Executive Officer, Directorate of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9.      July 2007 – June 2008, Student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico Marine Base, VA
10.   July 2008 – June 2010, Commander, 3rd Equipment Maintenance Squadron Elmendorf AFB, AK;       (Jul 09 – Jan 10, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan)
11.   July 2010 – July 2013, Strategy Branch Chief and later Readiness Branch Chief, Directorate of Logistics (J-4), The Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12.   July 2013 – June 2014, Student, College of Naval Warfare, Naval War College, Newport, RI
13.   July 2014 – June 2015, Deputy Commander, 76th Propulsion Maintenance Group, Tinker AFB, OK
14.   June 2015 – April 2017, Commander, 76th Aircraft Maintenance Group, Tinker AFB, OK
15.   May 2017 – Present, Commander, 72nd Air Base Wing, Tinker AFB, OK


JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2010 – July 2013, Strategy Branch Chief and later Readiness Branch Chief, Directorate of Logistics    (J-4), The Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a lieutenant colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one silver leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device
Korean Defense Service Medal

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS
2009 Air Force Lieutenant General Leo Marquez Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant        May 30, 1995
First Lieutenant             May 30, 1997
Captain                         May 30, 1999
Major                            August 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel        March 1, 2010
Colonel                         August 1, 2015

(Current as of May 2017)