HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL RICHARD M. HEASLIP

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Richard M. Heaslip is the commander of the 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. The 507th Air Refueling Wing consists of three subordinate groups and eleven squadrons employing over 1,100 citizen Airmen. This Air Force Reserve Command wing reports to Fourth Air Force and supports Air Mobility Command's airlift and air refueling requirements, United States Strategic Command's alert and emergency war order requirements as well as C-17, KC-135 and in the future, KC-46 training requirements at a geographically separated unit at Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma.

The wing operates and maintains eight KC-135R Stratotanker aircraft providing world-wide aerial refueling to U.S. and NATO aircraft in times of peace, war, and national emergency. The wing also provides peacetime administrative support functions for the 513th Air Control Group, Air Force Reserve Command's only Airborne Warning and Control Systems organization and the 1st Aviation Standards Flight.

Col Heaslip was commissioned by the Academy of Military Science in 1990. He served in the Mississippi Air National Guard as an information management officer for the 238th Combat Communications Squadron while awaiting navigator training. Upon graduation from Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training in 1994 he returned to the ANG’s 153rd Air Refueling Squadron. He served in scheduling, plans and current operations.

 

Col Heaslip was selected to attend Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training for the ANG and graduated in 2000. After graduation, Col Heaslip accepted an air reserve technician position at the 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana, in 2001. He became an aircraft commander, instructor pilot and eventually evaluator pilot. He held such positions as chief of mission development, chief of current operations, chief of tactics, chief of safety and eventually chief pilot. Col Heaslip arrived at March Air Reserve Base, California, in 2013 where he served as the 452nd Operations Support Squadron Director of Operations and the deputy commander of the 452nd Operations Group.

 

In 2015, Col Heaslip accepted the operations officer position with the 349th Air Mobility Wing Detachment 1 at Beale AFB, and after the wing’s re-designation ceremony, he assumed command of the 940th Operations Group. Col Heaslip has deployed numerous times in support of Operations JOINT FORGE, DELIBERATE GUARD, NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, UNIFIED PROTECTOR and NEW DAWN.

 

EDUCATION

1987 Associate of Arts, Southeastern Illinois College, Harrisburg, Illinois

1989 Bachelor of Science, Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois

1990 Academy of Military Science, Knoxville, Tennessee

1992 Master of Science, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, Mississippi

1997 Squadron Officer School, by Correspondence

2004 Air Command and Staff College – Joint, by Correspondence

2007 Combat Aircrew Tactics Study, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey

2007 Air War College, by Correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. October 1993 – November 1994, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas

2. November 1994 – October 1999, KC-135R Navigator, 153rd Air Refueling Squadron Executive Officer, Squadron Plans Officer,     Squadron Pilot Scheduler, Key Field, Meridian, Mississippi

3. November 1999 – October 2000, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Mississippi

4. October 2000 – June 2001, KC-135R Copilot, 153rd Air Refueling Squadron, Assistant Director of Operations, Key Field, Meridian,     Mississippi

5. July 2001 – January 2004, KC-135R Aircraft Commander, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron Mission Development Officer, Grissom ARB,     Indiana

6. May 2004 – Dec 2007, KC-135R Instructor Pilot, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron Current   Operations Officer, Grissom ARB, Indiana

7. December 2007 – February 2009, KC-135R Instructor Pilot, 434th Operations Group Chief of Tactics, Grissom ARB, Indiana

8. March 2009 – August 2011, KC-135R Instructor Pilot, 434th Air Refueling Wing Chief of Safety, Grissom ARB, Indiana

9. September 2011 – January 2013, KC-135R Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Chief Pilot, Grissom ARB, Indiana

10. January 2013 – July 2014, KC-135R Instructor Pilot, Aircraft Operations Officer 452nd OSS, March ARB, California

11. October 2014 – December 2015, KC-135R Instructor Pilot, 452nd Operations Group Deputy Commander, March ARB, California

12. December 2015 – June 2018, KC-135R Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, 940th Operations Group Commander, Beale AFB, California

13. June 2018 – Present, Commander, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight Hours:  More than 5,000 military

Military Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-1, KC-135R

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 3 devices

Combat Readiness Medal with 7 oak leaf clusters 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant             27 January 1989

First Lieutenant                  27 January 1991

Captain                               27 January 1993

Major                                  1 October 2000

Lieutenant Colonel             14 August 2007

Colonel                               1 April 2016 

 

(Current as of June 2018)