HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL RALPH E. TAYLOR, JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Ralph E. Taylor, Jr., is the Vice Commander of the 72d Air Base Wing (ABW), Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. His responsibilities include leading nearly 3,000 Airmen and overseeing $5 billion in resources and a $311 million operating budget. He provides installation support for over 27,000 personnel assigned to the HQ AF Sustainment Center, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Complex, 552nd Air Control Wing, Navy Strategic Comm Wing One, 507th Air Refueling Wing, 448th Supply Chain Management Wing, and 45 other units including the Defense Logistics Agency, Defense Information Systems Agency, Defense Finance and Accounting Service and 38th Cyberspace Engineering Installation Group. The 72 ABW enables numerous critical missions at Tinker AFB, the largest single-site employer in Oklahoma.

 

Colonel Taylor enlisted in the Air Force in April of 1984. After basic training, he attended the Fire Protection Apprentice Course at Chanute AFB, IL. During his 12 years in the enlisted corps, he held a variety of positions including Station Captain, Assistant Chief of Operations, and DoD Fire Instructor. Colonel Taylor earned his commission through Officer Training School in August of 1996 and attended the Basic Personnel Officer Course at Keesler AFB, Mississippi. Upon graduation, he was assigned to Yokota Air Base, Japan, as the Chief of Customer Support in the Military Personnel Flight. He has served in a variety of personnel and force support officer positions all over the world, and has commanded two force support squadrons---one CONUS and one deployed.

 

EDUCATION

2013   Air War College, Distance Learning Program, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2008   Air Command and Staff College, Distance Learning Program, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2002   Squadron Officer School, In-Residence & Correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

1998   Master of Science in Management, Troy State University, Troy, Alabama

1995   Bachelor of Science in Business, Excelsior College, University of the State of New York

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  Oct 1996 – Jun 1997, Chief, Customer Support, 374th Mission Support Sq, Yokota AB, Japan

2.  Jun 1997 – Aug 1998, Section Commander, 374th Mission Support Sq, Yokota AB, Japan

3.  Aug 1998 – Jul 2000, Section Commander, 374th Maintenance Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan

4.  Jul 2000 – Jul 2003, Executive Officer, 4th Air Support Operations Grp, Heidelberg, Germany

5.  Jul 2003 – Jul 2005, Chief, Field Activities, HQ Air Combat Command/A1, Langley AFB, VA

6.  Jul 2005 – Jul 2007, Executive Officer, HQ Air Combat Command/A1, Langley AFB, VA

7.  Jul 2007 – Jul 2008, Deputy Commander, 78th Mission Support Squadron, Robins AFB, GA

*Deployed as Chief of Immigrations, 379 AEW Host Nation Coordination Cell, Aug 08-Feb 09

8.  Feb 2009 – Sep 2009, Deputy Commander, 78th Force Support Sq, Robins AFB, GA

9.  Sep 2009 – Jul 2011, Commander, 355th Force Support Sq, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ

*Deployed as Commander, 376 Exp Force Support Sq, Manas, Kyrgyzstan, Nov 10-May 11

10.  Aug 2011 – May 2013, Chief, Promotions Branch, HQ Air Combat Command (A1), JB Langley-Eustis, VA

11.  May 2013 –May 2014, Chief, Manpower Prgms & Org Branch, HQ Air Combat Command (A1), JB Langley-Eustis, VA

12.  Jun 2014 – Jul 2017, Deputy Commander, 628th Mission Support Grp, JB Charleston, SC

*Deployed as Commander, 768 Exp Air Base Sq, Air Base 101, Niamey, Niger, Dec 16-May 17

13.  Jul 2017 –Jun 2018, Chief, Readiness & Integration, HQ US Air Forces Europe and Air Forces Africa (A1), Ramstein AB, Germany

14.  Jul 2018 – present, Vice Commander, 72d Air Base Wing, Tinker AFB, OK

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with 9 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 7 oak leaf clusters and Valor device

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters

Korean Defense Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

 

OTHER AWARDS

2002   USAFE TACS Support Company Grade Officer of the Year

2004   ACC Personnel Manager of the Year (PMOYA)

2009   AFMC Force Support Field Grade Officer of the Year

2013   ACC Force Support Field Grade Officer of the Year

2016   National Defense Communities Military Leadership Award

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant, 9 August 1996

First Lieutenant, 9 August 1998

Captain, 9 August 2000

Major, 1 August 2006

Lieutenant Colonel, 1 November 2011

Colonel, 1 January 2018

 

(Current as of 11 Jul 2018)