HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DAVID A. FLOSI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant David A. Flosi is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Force Sustainment Center, headquartered at Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. Chief Flosi is the senior enlisted leader and advisor to the commander for the center, spanning three air logistics complexes, three air base wings, and two supply chain wings which operate from 26 locations around the world. Chief Flosi is further responsible for ensuring the commander's directions are carried out in order to execute the assigned mission of providing installation support, sustainment and logistics readiness across the spectrum of joint operations to deliver combat power for America.

Chief Flosi entered the Air Force in May 1996 as a nuclear weapons specialist. His background includes various duties in munitions/missile maintenance, program management and contingency operations. Chief Flosi has deployed in support of operations Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Inherent Resolve and Freedom's Sentinel.

Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Flosi served as the Command Chief, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing and NATO Train, Advise, Assist Command-Air, Afghanistan.

EDUCATION

2000 Airman Leadership School, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
2001 Associate of Applied Science, Munitions Systems Tech, Community College of the Air Force 2003 Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Dayton Beach, Florida
2007 U.S. Air Force Europe Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2010 Master of Science, Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2013 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2016 Personnel Recovery Planning, Joint Personnel Recovery Education and Training Center
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I (Distance Learning)
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II (Distance Learning)
2018 KEYSTONE Fellowship, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
 

  1. May 1996 - June 1996, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
  2. June 1996 - September 1996, Student, Nuclear Weapons Technician, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  3. September 1996 - November 1999, Munitions Maintenance Team Member, 898 Munitions Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
  4. November 1999 - October 2003, Team Chief, 852 MUNSS, Biichel Air Base, Germany
    (February 2003 - June 2003, NCOIC, Escort Control Center, 363rd ECES, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
  5. October 2003 - June 2006, Command WS3 Program Manager, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
  6. June 2006 - August 2008, NCOIC, Munitions Maintenance, 704 MUNSS, Ghedi AB, Italy
  7. August 2008 - March 2010, Student, Graduate School of Engineering and Management, AFIT, Ohio
  8. March 2010 - December 2012, Special Weapons Flight Chief, Superintendent, 898 MUNS, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
  9. December 2012 - April 2015, Integrated Maintenance Superintendent, 705 MUNS, Minot AFB, N.D.
  10. April 2015 - December 2015, Superintendent, 341 MUNS, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
  11. December 2015 - June 2017, Superintendent, 341 MXG, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
    (March 2016 - October 2016, Superintendent, 1st Expeditionary Rescue Group, Diyarbakir AB, Turkey)
  12. June 2017 - April 2019, Command Chief Master Sergeant, wing and location Data Masked
  13. April 2019 - February 2020, Command Chief Master Sergeant, TAAC-Air and 438 AEW, FOB Oqab, AF
  14. March 2020 - present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Force Sustainment Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 John L. Levitow Award, Airman Leadership School
2007 John L. Levitow Award, USAFE Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2010 Sigma Iota Epsilon Professional Management Fraternity Inductee
2011 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2014 Air Force Global Strike Command’s Maintenance Effectiveness Award (Unit award)
2016 Secretary of Defense Outstanding Field Level Maintenance Award, 341st MXG (Unit award)

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant - August 2015

(Current as of May 2020)