HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER D. HILL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Christopher D. Hill is the Commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Complex, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. As the Commander, he leads a team of over 10,000 military and civilian professionals delivering combat power for America. The complex performs programmed depot maintenance and modifications on KC-135, B-1B, B-52, E-3 and Navy E6 aircraft maintenance, repair and overhaul for F100, F101, F108, F110, F117, F118, F119, F135, TF33 engines, and a wide variety of commodities for the Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, and foreign military sales. He is responsible for the development and sustainment of a diverse portfolio of mission critical software for the Air Force and diverse other customers as well as world-wide aircraft battle damage repair capability for multiple weapon systems. 

General Hill has served in a variety of leadership positions at the squadron, group, wing and headquarters level. He has commanded two maintenance squadrons, an expeditionary maintenance group in the U.S. Air Forces Central Command area of responsibility and has served on the Joint Staff and the Air Staff. Prior to his current position, he served as the Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor ­Hickam, Hawaii, where he was responsible for oversight, policy, guidance, training and resources in support of 45,000 Pacific Air Forces personnel in 10 wings and three numbered air forces.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2000 Master of Arts, Counseling and Leadership Development, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2009 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington D.C.
2010 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1991 - August 1993, various maintenance positions culminating as Officer-in-Charge, Blue Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 63rd Military Airlift Wing, Norton AFB, Calif.
2. August 1993 - August 1996, maintenance supervisor, 353rd Maintenance Squadron and sortie generation flight Commander, 17th Special Operations Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
3. August 1996 - May 1999, squadron maintenance officer, 75th Airlift Squadron and sortie generation flight commander, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
4. May 1999- May 2000, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Colorado - Colorado Springs
5. May 2000 - June 2002, Commander, Cadet Squadron 15 and executive officer to the Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. June 2002 - September 2004, maintenance supervisor, 93rd Aircraft Generation Squadron and Commander, 116th Maintenance Operations Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
7. September 2004- September 2006, Commander, 55th Maintenance Squadron, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. September 2006 - July 2008, Chief, Aircraft Maintenance Management Branch, Directorate of Logistics and Chief, Senior Leader Management Office, Directorate of Manpower and Personnel, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. July 2008 - June 2009, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2009 - June 2011, Chief, Maintenance Division, Directorate for Logistics (J4), the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. June 2011 - June 2012, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
12. June 2012 - June 2013, Deputy Commander for Maintenance, Warner Robins Air Logistics Complex, Robins AFB, Ga.
13. June 2013 - June 2015, Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. June 2015 - June 2016, Deputy Director of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
15. June 2016 - June 2018, Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

16. June 2018 - Commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Complex, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2009 - June 2011, Chief, Maintenance Division, Directorate for Logistics, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1991
First Lieutenant May 29, 1993
Captain May 29, 1995
Major May 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2006
Colonel Oct. 1, 2009
Brigadier General June 24, 2016 


(Current as of June 2018)